School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. On the last day of April which is known as May Eve, the people used to go to a running stream and fill bottles of water. The old people say that there are cures for any complaint in this water - such as ringworm, warts on the hand and pimples. On the morning of May day, before the sun would come round, when the dew would be on the grass the people would go out and wash their feet & faces with the dew. It is said the nobody who did this would ever take any disease during the whole year. Another old custom is to eat pancakes on Shrove Tuesday because the old people always held a feast in that night. On Hallow eve night the old people always made rasp - loaves and dumplings and they used always leave a bowl of milk in front of the fire, because they said that the
    Elizabeth Casey
    Rappareehill, Co. Longford