School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Long ago the old women used to make oaten bread on water. They used to leave it against a stand opposite the fire to bake. They used to make yeast out of potatoes and they used to put it in the flour cakes and they used to hang is over the fire on a pan with two ears. When they used to be making boxty they would grate potatoes and mix boiled potatoes through the boxty and they used to make it on a "griddle". They used to make special bread, called Boxty dumplings made in oaten gruel and eat potatoes with it. They used to make enough bread to do them for the whole week. They used to make their own flour at home with the quern. The old people used to put the sign of the cross on the cakes.
    Rose Lee
    Cloonmore, Co. Longford