School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Long ago the old people had no slated houses. They were all thatched and they used to have small little windows with glass in them. They had clay floors and until this day the old people say that they were the best. They also had such a thing as "clicking" up against the gable to keep back the smoke from foaming out into the kitchen. They used to have chaff and feather beds in the room. The light they used was Giollán blocks and the rushes dipped in heated grease. The Giollán blocks were very dangerous as the people used to have to carry them out when they would have a cow calving or any work to do, as bits of the blocks would fall on the ground and be the cause of the whole place being burned. The Giollán blocks were blocks found in the bog and formed in the shape of a candle and
        1. buildings
    Maggie Rose Casey