School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Many years ago, it is said that there was a bell in a tree in Ballinakill Graveyard, and when ever a corpse was being brought to be buried in the graveyard the bell would ring. It is said, however, that this bell was taken and brought down to Northern Ireland. After some time the bell came back ringing in the air, and remained suspended from the tree for some time. At last, however, it fell from the tree down on a stone and was broken. Ever since people, when they are making graves find pieces of old bell metal. There was a priest in this Parish called Fr. Colum and he collected some pieces of it and was to send them
    Mary Gilleran
    Cloonkeel, Co. Longford