School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    nights we put in the cows, but in the Summer we leave them out. The house that she is in, is called the cowhouse or byre. There is an iron roof on our cow house. Sometimes a horse shoe is hung on the door to bring good luck. Also a piece of straw rope is hung on the door to have lots of butter and milk. One time an old woman used to drive her cows and the neighbours cows to a field to graze, she used to carry a little piece of stick with her. When she would come home, she would boil the kettle with the piece of stick. Whenever she would churn, she would have all the neighbour's cows butter as well as her own.
    Séamus Mac Suibhne
    Derrygowna, Co. Longford