School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel | The Schools’ Collection

(continued from previous page)

Every day she had two buckets of milk. At last they grew terrible rich by selling the butter and milk. The cow had a calf the same colour as herself. The cow was terrible fat, and after a while she had no milk. So they decided to kill her, so that they would have lots of meat, and to keep the calf for another cow, he said she would be surely as good as her mother. He notified the butcher to come and kill the cow as soon as possible. The next day the butcher came to kill the cow. they had the cow caught and was ready to kill her, when they heard a voice from a cloud saying "come on now". The white cow rose up out of their lands with the white calf into the air, and disappeared into the cloud that the voice came from.

Séamus Mac Suibhne
Derrygowna, Co. Longford