Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    garden. They got up early the next morning, and Jack started to the wood, and Jimmie started to skin the cow. When he had her skinned he cut the beef in small pieces, and put a bit on every head of cabbage in the garden. That night when they were in bed there was great noise outside, and Jack said to Jimmie what is making the noise, and Jimmie said it must be the dogs at the meat. Jack was very vexed when he heard what Jimmie done. "What can be done now, we will go and seek our fortune tomorrow." They got up very early the next morning, Jimmie brought a bottle of water for fear they would be thirsty. When they were going out Jack told Jimmie to pull the door after him. Jimmie took the door off the hinges and pulled it after him. Jack was gone before Jimmie and he shouted at him to "Hurry on", and Jimmie said, "It's easy for you to talk, and I trying to pull a door after me". They were going along through the middle of a wood, when they heard noise coming, and they thought it was robbers. So they went up a tree and Jimmie pulled the door after him. (They opened) The robbers came along and sat down under that tree, to count their money. So Jimmie took the cork out of the bottle and spilt the water down on them, they opened their mouths and caught the water and said, "Thanks be to God", look at the dew from heaven. In a few minutes Jimmie said he could not hold the door any
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage