School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. There are people who travel around this Country on foot; they are called tramps or tinkers. Some of them go in groups and others go in groups or couples. Some twenty or thirty years ago an old man used to visit this parish twice a year or so. He used to stay in certain houses and have his own food. He used to sleep by the fireside. The people used to be pleased to see him coming because he had all the news of the Countryside. He was also good at giving advice on certain ailments and had many cures.
    While staying in the houses, he used to mend his clothes and boots. There was another old man called Mickie Crane and used to sell brushes which he made from horse-hair which he gathered. At night he would take off his clothes and get into a big bag which he carried with him and sleep all night in it. There was another man named Billy Hamilton and he was a workman. One evening he came to our house and asked for work. My father told him that he wanted a workman and Billy stayed. That night before he went to bed we gave him his supper and he went to bed. The next morning he was gone.
      1. people by social grouping
    Domhnaill Ó Fearghaill