School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Island itself. The people used to go in boats after it. This lasted for a long time until one day a woman washed clothes on the stone and it went to the bottom of the water and was never seen again. After that a great misfortune fell on the woman. Her husband and children died and afterwards she died herself.
  2. There are two grave-yards in this parish viz:- Cashel and All Saint's Island. The one I am going to describe is the one on All Saint's Island. It is somewhat circular shaped. The Grave-yard is supposed to be in use since the "Ancient Anglo Norman period. The Grave-yard contains an old church, which was built before the Danes came to Ireland. When King John was on Lough Ree he destroyed this church and banished the monks from the Island. It has lancet windows, and it is now overgrown with ivy. There are Saints buried inside the church. There are figures of men's heads carved on