School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    themselves. When they came to the graveyard they went in. When they were going in on the gate they lost two apples. They said they would leave them there until they were coming out. They sat down in the graveyard and started to divide the apples. The man that was dividing the apples was saying "This one for me" "That one for you" "This one for me" "That one for you" There was a lad coming down the road and he heard the talk in the graveyard. He ran home and told his brother that God and the Devil were dividing the souls in the graveyard. His brother went back with him and listened to them counting. When they had all divided one of them said to the other "What about the two at the gate". The two lads at the gate thought It was them they were talking about and they ran home as fast as they could go.
    Saints Island
    Saints Island graveyard is also a very ancient graveyard. It is situated on an Island on Lough Ree. It dates back to the Anglo Norman period. It is somewhat circular shaped. There is also the remains of an old church and there are figures of mens heads to be seen carved on the walls of it. In this old church there are lancet shaped windows also there are the remains of two underground cellars. This graveyard contains some very old tombs. The writing on the old stones is very hard to make out. There is a strange story which is told about this graveyard. It is said that Long ago a big flag-stone used to float out to the shore when a coffin would come to the shore. The people used to put the coffin on the stone and it would go in to
    Domhnaill Ó Fearghaill
    Cloonmee, Co. Longford