School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    family name most common is Farrell as there are four families in the townland. There are four people over seventy in the townland, Miss Eliza Farrell, Mike Kelly, Mrs Kelly, Mrs Farrell. People emigrated to New Zealand and Beonas Aires from this town and these late years a few went to England. It is said that there was twelve houses on one part of the road where now there is only one. The time of the great famine in 1847, the occupants died and after a few years the houses fell and there is not a track of them to be seen to day. There are two old houses in the neighbourhood. Johney O'Connors and Pat Kellys. There runs a river thought this townland and it is called the canal. To the north of this townland there is a bog which supplies the people with fuel, it is called Clonmee bog:-
    Cloonmee, Co. Longford
    Padraig Ó Séagdha