School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. The name of my townland is Newpark. It means "The new field". There are eleven houses in Newpark, and thirty four people living in it. There were several houses in this townland in olden times, namely :-Hanley's, Rhatigan's, Mooneys, Conlons, Gill's, Flannagan's, Clynche's, Carley's, Curran's, two other families of Hanley's, and Sweeney's. All the houses in it are one storey and thatched, except two, are slated. There are no people in my townland over seventy. The old people know very little about Irish. Newpark was formerly belonging to English people named Bushe, Fox who owned it for some hundreds of years. Some members of the family served in the Boer War and in India. About twenty years ago the land was divided amongst the local tenants and the old house fell into bad repair. There is a famous plantation at Newpark cross, and it is by thousands of crows who never stop "Caw" Caw"
    Newpark, Co. Longford
    Tomás Ó Féicin