School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

this graveyard used to be flooded out.
    Long ago the unbapatised children used to be buried in the loneomist place to found round about the house but now they are buried in the local graveyards. There are some Lovely tombs in these graveyards. Others are lying flat on the ground, and other are very old and you could now make out the names that are written on them. It is a custom that the corpse is always carried round the graveyard before brought into the newly made grave. Graves are not opened for seven years. It is a custom this late few years for the people to go to the graveyard in which any one belonging to them is buired on 2nd November. They tidy up the graves and did away grass and level the paths which lead through the graveyards. On some graves lovely flowers grow which are newly planted every year and on others there are wreaths laid on them. Just outside the catholic graveyard in cahel there is a protestant graveyard. A wall separates them.
    Padraig Ó Séagdha
    Cloonmee, Co. Longford