School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    known as Inis [?] in ancient times. This island is quite close to Coosan Point on the Westmeath side of the lake. Coosan itself gets its name from a cave on the promontery which is quite close to an ancient castle that existed there. The is now no trace of the castle.
    Hare Island Inis [?]
    There are some old ruins on the Island and a stone Ogham characters asking for a prayer for one of the chieftains or monks who happens to be buried there. Here on hare island St Ciaran is A.D. 545, established his monastery which flourished for many centuries afterwards. It was noted for its holy inmates. He was succeeded by St Donnan, who was a nephew of St Ciaran. On this Island St Ciaran's cow discovered a book of holy Scripture which had been lost in the lake and brought it intact to its owner. The book was found firmly secured and uninjured, having been caught in the hoof of the cow, by the straps
    Proinseas Ó Cathasaigh
    Ballagh, Co. Longford