School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. Lough Ree is the second largest of the three lakes in the Shannon, but perhaps the in historic importance. It is 18 miles in length and about 7 miles wide. It has very beautiful scenery consisting of islands, shores peninsulas, and hills in the distance Slieve Bawn on the horizing is an imposing object in Roscommon.
    Its history, however, as happens in So many places, adds a special interest and makes Lough Ree a delight to tourists, whilst sportsmen will find abundant entertainment in fishing and shooting. Many love to spend the whole Summer season on the lake living in their houseboats or yachts.
    As the visitor passes up the Shannon from Athlone the first island of importance he meets after passing the small island of Carbery on the right, is Hare island,
    Proinseas Ó Cathasaigh
    Ballagh, Co. Longford