School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of pewters. The price of the whiskey was two pence for half glass, and the porter was two pence for a pint. Most of the men got drunk, and the rows started. All the old sores and squabbles of the whole year were brought up at the pattern. There were many cut heads and black eye and often the parish priest was called out to restore order. There were often run away marriages after the Pattern for in the excitement of the day, young men proposed to the girls and were accepted. It was a great day for everyone, young and old and many songs were made about it. The last pattern day took place about thirty five years ago. This old man had a trace of a deep scar on his forehead, as a result of a stroke he got with an ash plant at a pattern held in this village.
    Séan Ó Fearghail
    Newtown Cashel, Co. Longford