School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. INISHCLOTHRAN

InishClothran: - Commonly known as Quaker Island: derives its name from Clothran, Sister of Maeve, Queen of Connaught who had her place at Croghan. The interest of this Island is its connection with primitive Celtic Christianity. There are the remains of seven churches, six of which are within a cashel or fortification. There is a similar cluster of ecclesiastical ruins at Glendalough, and Clonmacnoise. Several arches and columns exhibit fine forms and remarkable symmetry, and one ruin presents in tolerable preservation the cloisters and refectory of an abbey.
    Most of the ruins are clustered together towards the south end of the Island, but one church with a square tower crowns an eminence considerably apart from the others and near the centre of the Island. This is called the Clogas or Belfry church, of Banagher, and evidently has lancet windows exactly resembling those of the older churches on Devenish near Enniskillen. This church has the unique feature of a square tower attached to the main building. Dr Petric says "It is most certain that the Irish ecclesiastics had from a very early period in connection with their churches, detached, belfries called in the Irish annals by the term "Cloigteach" of the Cluster of seven churches the smallest is temple Dermot the oratory of St. Dermot, the teacher of St Kieran of Clonmacnoise, the largest Templemurray, has the ruins of a penitential prison. Some remains indicate that a small cloister was erected in the 13th Century.