School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    would he give him seven years until he would go. The devil said he would then the devil went away. In seven years the devil came again to the forge and asked him to come with him. Billy was finishing the coulter of a plough, and Billy said he would go when when he would have the coulter finished. The devil took the sledge and started sledging. When Billy got him sledging he ran out and locked the door after him and left the devil sledging the whole night. The next morning Billy went out to the forge and the devil was sledging away. When Billy went to the forge the devil asked him if he took the sledge from him he would give him another seven years until he would come for him. So Billy took the sledge and the devil went away. In seven years again the devil came into the forge and Billy was making a horse-shoe and the devil said he would have to come with him. Billy told the devil to sit down in the chair that was in the forge. The devil sat down and could not get up. Billy ran out and locked the door after him and left the devil sitting in the chair. The next morning when Billy went to the forge the devil was sitting in the chair. The devil begged of billy to let him out of the chair and he would give him another seven years until he would come for him. So Billy let him go out of the chair and the devil went away. After seven years the devil came again to the forge and told Billy he would have to come with him. Allright said Billy I will go now but my face is very dirty. I will want to clean it and I will
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Séamus Ó Loingsigh