School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    weather. When the sun is very warm, it usually does not last but if it does, its ends with very heavy rain and thunderstorms.
    3. 'Moon' :-
    When this is a wide circle out from the moon it a sign of rain. When we see the moon too soon after being new it is a sign of rain. When the moon is very bright it is a good sign .
    4. "Stars"
    When the stars are very bright and twinkling it is a sign of frost. When the stars are falling it is a sign of rain "some say it is a soul gone to heaven".
    5. "Rainbows" :-
    Rainbows are usually seen in Summer months and the are a sign of showers? It is an old saying a rainbow in the morning is a shepherds warning, and a rainbow in the evening is a shepherds delight.
    6. CLouds:-
    Black clouds are a sign of terrible heaney rain and sometimes thunder. If these clouds stay threathening on for a few days
    Padraig Ó Seaghdha
    Cloonmee, Co. Longford