School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. Long ago the people used to arise early in the morning about five or six o'clock and on certain occasions they used to fast until eight o'clock. The people used to practise certain customs long ago. On twelvth of November, the feast of Saint Martin, the custom was to kill a fowl, and sprinkle the blood on the four corners of the house. Long ago the people used to have candles called rush candles. They used to light them at night and sit around a basket of potatoes and eat them for their supper. Sometimes they used to have porridge with the potatoes also. Shrove Tuesday was called Pancake Night and on that night the people used to make pancakes and they used to have a big feast. On Hallow Eve night they used to have a big feast, and also on Christmas
    Tomás Ó Cathasaigh