School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    tough. My grandfather died some years ago and I think he's in hell, and you must go and bring him to me. I'll go alright says Jack if you give me the sword of strength and the belt of boldness."You can have them says the King, "Well" says he "how will I know him when I get there". "He wears a red night cap says the King, so off Jack started and when he got to the gates of hell they didnt want to let him in. So Jack got the better of them with the sword and belt, and when he got in they all had red night caps on them. So Jack turned every one of them and drove them all home before him. Each one of them carried a big fiery flame and they slashed down trees and bushes within their reach, and when the King saw them coming up to the hall door he ran out and says to Jack, "For God's sake turn them back and leave them where you got them, "Divil a yard says Jack that wasnt in the bargain. Go back with them yourself if you like, " So Jack had his twenty one years finished and although he was small and light he brought home a good little bag of gold to his mother Jack your a good little man, only a few days away and home again with plenty of money to keep us while we live.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor