School: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Laurences, Nevins, O'Donnells, McDonaghs and O'Learys. The Laurences are tin smiths. The O'Learys are chimney sweepers. These clans usually come around this district at the fair of Lanesborough. This is one of the great annual fairs and is held on the 12th of February. They beg money and save it for the fair in order to get drunk. Then if there is jealousy between any two clans they fight and beat each other.
  2. Long ago many travellers frequented this district. Most of them are dead or in the Co. Home. There still remain a few clans. Some are tin smiths, some are sweeps and others are tinkers.
    There was an old traveller going around this district. His name was Micky Crane. He made a pancake in every house. He had the flour himself. Then he got tea made. He had the tea and sugar himself.
    His trade was making brushes. In every
      1. people by social grouping