School: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    are ghosts out after twelve oclock on Halloween Night. If the Shannon rises during the twelve days of Christmas everything will be dear during the year.
    In relation to marriages there is an old saying: Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, and Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday is no day at all.
  2. Long ago there was a great number of travelling folk. There is only the tinker class nowadays. These people are not poor although they beg. Long ago poor travelling folk, as they were called, lodged in the country houses. Now the "tinker" class have little huts in which they sleep. The tinker classes who are common to this district are:
      1. people by social grouping
    Peter Farrell