School: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    part of the flax. Then in cutting it there would be another half foot gone to waste as well as the root. When it was pulled it was steeped in water for nine days. Then it had to be brought home and dried and saved like hay. Then it was packed in a warm place in the house for about a week. Then it was "hackled with an instrument called a "hackle". Then it was packed up again. After this smart girls went from house to house scutching it and had a dance that night. When this was done it was brought to the weaver who wove it into such things as were wanted.
  2. Long ago spinning was a great trade. The people had to spin their own wool and flax into thread. Sheets, blankets and cloth were woven from this thread. There are not many spinning wheels now.
    My grand-mother - Mrs. Mulvihel
    Patrick Fallon