Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
Ss. Mac Eoghain

was blown across from Connaught to Ballinahinch, Newtowncashel, Co. Longford where he lived.
    A great many trees were knocked down as thick as they could lie in the plantation of Cashel, Newtowncashel, Co. Longford.
    Two men were at a fair. They came home very tired and went to bed. They were supposed to have drink taken and they slept very soundly. They never heard the wind at all and nothing belonging to them was damaged.
  2. In days gone by people had to sow the making of some of their own clothes in the ground. The crop they sowed was flax. It had to be sown like oats. In the harvest it had to be pulled. People did not cut it had a root about half a foot in length. This root was as useful as any
    Thomas Fallon
    Cullentragh, Co. Longford