School: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. Once there was a man and a priest going to Mass. They came to a big pool. The priest said he would not get to read Mass if he did not get some way to carry him across the pool. The man said he would carry him if he would hear the man's confession. The priest got on the man's back and began to hear the man's confession. The first thing the man told him was that he stole a goose but he gave him back. The priest said "that was no harm". The man said he stole three geese but he did not give them back. The priest said: "the devil is surely on your back". This man said: "If he is down he will come". He let the priest fall into the water.
    Michael Killian
    Luke Killian