Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a poor noggin-maker who lived in a plantation in Cashel, Newtowncashel, Co. Longford. He used to go around selling noggins. One night he was passing home late and he saw a number of little men outside a cave. They invited him to supper with them. One of them said there was a girl married in Kildare and he meant to take her away with him. One of the fairies asked the noggin-maker did he know how to take her away. The man said he would bring a box of snuff and make her sneeze three times. "If no one should say God bless us I have her". The poor noggin-maker craved them to take him with them that he might sell his noggins. They put him on a calf and told him not to look behind until they would reach the spot
    Michael Killian
    Luke Killian