School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. At home we have a lot of fowl, particularly chickens. We get a clocker and put fifteen eggs under her. She is a very wicked kind of hen. Those eggs have to be under the clocker for three weeks. Then little chickens come out of the shells.
    This is the way we feed the chickens. For a week we thrown down to them a few grains of oaten-meal and they pick it up They sleep under the clocker's wings This is the way we call all the fowl. "Tiuc! Tiuc! Tiuc" and they all come running. We build up a house for the fowl and we put hay under them for the night time. Then sticks are put across from side to side, those are called roosts. The hens go up and sleep on them each night. There is a door on the fowl - house. This is the way we mind the fowl. We give potato skins mixed with clarendo to them.
    Pigs
    We have two pigs at home. When