School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. In the olden times they had great cures for burns and warts, ect. This was a great cure for warts. They used to go out early in the morning and get a black snail. They rubbed the sticky stuff that was on her body on the wart then they hung the snail upon a tree for three days until she was withered and as fast as the snail was withering the wart was following suit. They did this cure themselves. This is another great cure for teethaches. They used to get a frog, and lick him and then throw him away and after one day the toothache was cured, the old people did this themselves. The old people long ago thought sore eyes were a very serious trouble and so they thought of a cure. This is the cure. They got nine thorns and pointed eight of them towards the eyes, then they threw away eight and buried the ninth one
    Katie Mannion
    Creevagh More, Co. Longford