School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. Christmas Day
    Christmas is a very enjoyable time of the year. The people are always very busy preparing for it. About a fortnight beforehand they whitewash the walls, and a few days before Christmas they decorate the walls with holly and ivy. They also hang up Christmas decorations. A couple of days before Christmas my mother makes a plum-pudding, and cakes and other kinds of puddings. Then there is midnight Mass on Christmas Eve and all the people attend it.
    The children go to bed early and hang up their stockings on the end of their beds for Santa Clause to put presents into them. Next morning they awake very early and jump up to see what they have in their stockings. On Christmas Day they keep playing with their toys. The dinner is very late on Christmas Day as my mother has
    Nora Walsh
    Toome, Co. Longford