School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. Once upon a time there was a man named Paddy and he was very fond of gathering hazel nuts in Autumn. One he got very sick in the Autumn time, and the neighbours all gathered in to see him. So he knew he was drawing near his last and he said to the boys, "You all know I was very fond of nuts and there is one request I ask of you and it is to gather me a little bag of them before I die, and there's another request that when I am dead you will put them under my head in the coffin." You all know he was also a miser. The boys gathered the nuts and gave them to Paddy in the bed. After a short time Paddy died, and his request was granted, for they put the nuts under his head in the coffin.
    The people were suspicious of Paddy having money. So after the funeral they searched the house upside down and inside out and could not find any. They talked between themselves and they came to the
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Nora Walsh