School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. (continued from previous page)
    and found a corpse in it. Jack thought that the corpse was very cold so he brought it down to the fire to warm it. Then he put it into the bed beside Tom. The corpse then began to shove Tom against the well. Tom nearly died with fright. At last he jumped out of the bed and ran away and was not heard of again. Then the corpse began to shove Jack But Jack did not stand it long because he threw the corpse out of the bed. Then the corpse said to Jack: "You are a very brave man. Every person who came here died with fright. I haunt here because of a chest of gold that lies under the heartstone in the kitchen. Dig it up you and give half of it to the man who employed you and keep the rest for yourself." So Jack got the gold and gave half to the man and kept the rest. He then went home and brought his mother to the castle. He bought the castle from the man and so Jack and his mother put down the kettle and
    Harry Flood
    Lawrence Cooney