School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. Local fairs were held in Ballymahon. Tashinny and Empor. Fairs were not always held in towns. The week before the fairs, buyers used to go to farmer's houses to buy pigs, sheep and cattle; these were called poaching buyers. It was believed that the fair would be no good if these men did not go around. The following fairs used to be held but have now been discontinued on account of lack of stock, Tashinny, Barry and Ardagh. A pound fair used to be held in Tashinny that is seized cattle were sold there. The town fair is held on the street now but long ago it was held on the fair green. Tolls
        1. trade
    Mary J. Mc Guire