School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. (continued from previous page)
    as athletic contests and dancing and music. Prizes would be awarded and distributed. At this fair held in Longford there were two champion wrestlers to take part in a contest and it drew a great crowd. One of the champions failed to make his appearance owing to an accident. The people were disappointed when up stepped the "Bullie Bannon" on the platform and challenged the wrestler. To everyone's surprise he won the contest. When the wrestler saw what he was up against he said. "You must be either the devil or the "Bullie Bannon". At that time there was sensational gossip going around about a spirit that was disturbing the locality and the place where it was, came to be shunned. One night the "Bullie Bannon was on his way home from
    Mary J. Mc Guire
    Lisnacreevy, Co. Longford