School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. In olden times potatoes were the principal food used; oaten bread and oaten stirabout were used also. But in small farms the oates crop often had to go towards paying the rent, so in that case the family lived on potatoes. The first thing in the morning the pot of potatoes were cooked and teemed out on a basket on the centre of the floor. All the family sat around the basket and peeled the potatoes with their fingers. It was thought a waste to peel them with knives, each one had a noggin of buttermilk. For dinner and supper they had the same class of meals. On well-to-do farms they usually cured their own bacon, they would have bacon and cabbage with potatoes for the dinner and stirabout and milk for the breakfast and supper. On a small farm where two cows
    1. products
    Mary J. Mc Guire