School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. (continued from previous page)
    east side of the church and protestants in the north side. There is a fine monument there erected in memory of Lord Annally who died November 22nd 1762. He was a landlord and lived in a castle at Tenelick. No trace of it is to be seen now although his horse's stables are still preserved. They were turned into a fine dwelling and a man the name of Kilmurry lives there. The three roads that led to his mansion are still there. The "Long Avenue" from Colehill crossroads was the carriage drive to the front entrance. Lord Annally was not in any way popular. If a Catholic tenant cut a tree on his holding he was turned out the next day with his family, on the high
    Mary J. Mc Guire
    Lisnacreevy, Co. Longford