School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the townland of Lough Sheedan. It is a place were Mass was said in Penal Times. It is in a hollow under a large hill and fort from which you could get a view of the surrounding country for miles. On the brow of this hill can be seen the seats or raised bankments where the people knelt while Mass was being offered. In the valley or hollow can be seen the hawthorn bush were the altar was. A mule pawed away the raised bank where the rock rested. Soon after the house he was in took fire, no one knows what caused the fire and he was burned to death. This happened in living memory. In the Commons near
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Lisnacreevy, Co. Longford