School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. (continued from previous page)
    drill on the ridge the vacant place is waiting for him. Dead birds in hatching eggs is also a sign of death. There are some families in Ireland for whom the banshee cries; it is a belief if she cries before the death it is good if she cries after it is a warning the person who is dead is not happy. A candle is held in the hand of the dying person and the right hand is put through the sleeve of the habit and in older times when feather bed's were used the tick was drawn out from under the dying person. It was believed it was hard to die on feathers. When the person had breathed his last the doors and windows were opened and the clock stopped. In older times while the Rosary was being
    Mary Jane Mc Guire
    Lisnacreevy, Co. Longford