School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. (continued from previous page)
    a master He shouted Harrow Harrow Then each man drew the rope and beat the master a couple of strokes on the back He would have a search for the rope and any man that the rope was found with would have to go into the ring and take the masters place. How "hanging other" was played. There was a certain man to be hung, he was taken out to be hung. There was a rope placed out of a beam and when the hangman came to hang him the prisoner covered his hand with dirth and when the rope was being put around his neck he caught the hang man by the hair of the head with the dirt he had on his hands How Sewing the old coat was played Every one had to sit around the floor in a ring There was an old coat thrown
    Alice Mc Cormack
    James Cassidy