School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. Long ago marriages took place before Lent Any man that had a good home and could marry if he let lent in on him without marrying they hung ask bags out of him on Ash Wednesday He would be held in derision for some time The ladies too were disappointed and the first Sunday for them During Shrove the old matchmakers were busy going from one district to another selling matches. The girl with biggest fortune would be the most sought after When the match was settled the girls mother got busy filling her hope chest with linen and home spun blankets and on the top of all a fine feather bed
    Alice Cormack
    Mrs Mc Guire