School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

Gipsies and Tramps
    Tinkers make their living by making tins, gallons and saucepans. The men make them and the women go around from house to house selling them. Some of the women are very bold. When they do not get what they want the give impudence and wish ill-luck.
    Tinkerers live in camps on the roadside. These camps are erected in the following way. Scallops are pointed at both ends and bent in the shape of semi-circle and put down in the ground. About six are put in a straight line opposite each other. The canvas is put on the top of the stick.
    Gipsies are different from tinkers. Gipsies live in a caravan. They are always dealing in horses and asses. The women have coloured handkerchiefs tied on their heads. They sell all kinds
      1. people by social grouping
    Martin Doyle