School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
T. Hunter

their eyes out.
    Good weather is judged by appearance of swallows in April, and bad weather is judged if they go away early.
    If a bird flies up high, weather will be good; if it flies down low, weather will be bad. Birds chirp loudly when weather is going to be good.
    When our Lord was being crucified the robin stood under the cross and a drop of blood fell on its breast, and after that every robin had a red breast.
    There was a rebellion in progress in Ireland one time, and one day all the troops were asleep. The enemy were approaching and the wren came and hit the end of a drum, which was near a man's ear. This woke the man up and when he saw the enemy coming he woke his comrades and they all go away safely.
    At the North Pole long ago there was only one fire; a boy was put to watch it every night in case it would go out for there was no way of lighting it again. There was a bear who did
    Mrs G. Johnson
    Garrycastle, Co. Westmeath