School: Coosan (roll number 9435)

Coosan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ní Ghiollanríogh

1. Match making was more common in Coosan long ago than it is now. The matches were often made on a fair day in the public house. If the bride hadn't as much money as her intended wanted the people would have to give stock instead. They would arrange the wedding day and the reception would be held in the bride's house. She would go to her own home for a week and then the husband would arrive with horses and carts and some on horse back and the hauling home would take place. There would be a reception held in the husband's house, dancing and singing would be kept up till early in the morning. Once the bride left her own home she would not return for a month because it was supposed to be unlucky.
    Bridie Scanlon
    Athlone, Co. Westmeath