School: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. Westmeath
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. There was once an old woman and her son. They were very poor. They had nothing even to bring water from the well except a riddle. The boy went to the well with the riddle to the well. A little robin said to him "Stuff it with moss and dab it with clay and you will bring home the water in a very nice way." He caught a little trout in the riddle. "Let me go! Let me go" said the trout and whenever you'll ask for anything in my name you will get it. So he let him go.
    One day the boy's mother had nothing to eat. The son told her about the trout. She said "I wish by the virtue of my little trout that the room will be full of meal. At once the place was full of meal.
    But they had no milk to make porridge so the woman said "I wish by the virtue of my little trout that I will have some milk". In walked a lovely cow. So they had lots of milk from that on.
    AT0555: The Fisher and his Wife
    Mollie Elliott