School: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. Westmeath
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

and away it went again.
    Next it met a fox and he asked Cakeen, caukeen how far did you come? I came from a wee, wee woman and a wee, wee man a wee, wee pot and a wee, wee pan and a pig on the dunghill, a goose in the puddle, a barnful of threshers, a field full of reapers and a dog and ill go from you too if I can said the cake- But the fox made a bite at it and got it and ate it
  2. This story is told to frighten children who will not go to bed for their parents
    Little Kitty was told to go to bed but she would not do so. Her father and mother went to bed and left her sitting by the fire in the kitchen.
    After a while a knock came to the door. A voice said "Let in the woman with the one horn." Then Kitty opened the door and let in came a woman
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False
    Willie Conaughton