School: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. Westmeath
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. On Hallow Eve people do a lot of tricks. When it gets dark girls go out and pull a cabbage stalk to see what kind their future husband will be. They also throw a besom across the house and their future husband is supposed to throw it back to them. They peel an apple before a glass and throw the skin across their shoulder. They do this to see what are the initials of their future husband.
    Some people used to make a big pot of colcannon and put a ring in it. They used to have this for their supper. They put three saucers on the table, they put clay on one, water on another, and a ring on the third. The person who puts his hand on the water, while blindfolded, will soon die, on the beads will be a nun, or a priest, on the water will soon cross the sea. They dive for apples nuts and money. They hang an apple out of the ceiling to see who can catch it in his mouth.
    John Reid