School: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. Westmeath
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bush and lays four blue eggs and hatches them for a fortnight. The pigeon builds a flat nest about half ways up a tree and lays two white eggs She hatches them for three weeks.
  2. The thrushes song sound like this "Cherry dew, White hat, Pretty Joey, Pretty Joey, Pretty Joey". The larks song sounds like this. "EE, aa, úe, Jemmy is a goosey, Jemmy bought a new coat, and tore it, tore it."
    The snipe is called the sky-goat because her cry is like a kid's. The thrush builds her nest with moss, hay wool, and she lines it with mud.
    Peggie Rushe
    James Keegan