School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. The following I am entering as I think it may prove of interest as I have it from my Mother a native of Moate.
    The custom gap. Where the Athlone Road leaves Moate, up to about 100 years again was "Guarded" by a gate and people entering or leaving had to pay tolls. Those tolls were exacted by three protestant families, (Grimes and two others). The exact location of the custom gate was from the gable of what is now known as the Gap House. to the other side of the street.
    As time went on the people, both from country and town grew tired of this english imposition of tolls. They put together and bought in Old cow for £3. This they drove to the gate and demanded than the cow be allowed to pass. The toll collectors refused where upon the men forced a passage, breaking down the gate and from that onward the "Customs" were no more.
    Those customs were only collected from people with carts, cattle etc and as there was no road. (Ballymahon Road now) then from the tow to join the main road at the railway gate all traffic had