School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. Cat and the mouse
    A lot of children get in a big ring and one goes round and tips on child and the one who is caught is the mouse and the one who follows is called the cat.
    Wall Flowers
    A few children get into a ring and they say a little rime. Wall Flowers, Wall Flowers growing up so high of all the pretty girls, we are all sure to die except some little girl she is the best of all she can sign and she can dance and turn her face to the wall. When all are turned and all are finished all turn back again.
    Lord look Lord John
    Children get into a row and two hold up their hands and say Lord look Lord John let everyone pass put the very last man and all pass out but the last one and she is asked in a whisper and then both sides pull and the strongest side has the game.
    Fish and the pan catch all you can
    A number of children get into a ring and one little girl gets into the ring and puts a rag on her eyes and says, Fish on the pan catch all you can and the little girl grabs every one and at the end she has them all caught.
    Jack Stones
    Long ago in Ireland about three thousand years