School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. Story
    One day of long ago a number of boys left their homes to go and join the Fianna. On their way they came to a river. They did not know how to get across. After a while they jumped the river. When they were all on the other side they heard someone call. They looked back and saw a poor old woman. She wished to cross but was unable and asked the boys for help. All hurried on except one. One boy went back and helped her over. When he got over the other side his clothes were soiled and he thought Fionn would not choose him. His companions were gone when he looked. When he arrived at Fionn's tent, Fionn said "Why did not you leap the river." When the boy told Fionn his story he said I choose you because you helped one who was weak.
    Nellie Murray
    Annaghgortha